Photo



The 67th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards honored the best in U.S. prime time television programming from June 1, 2014 until May 31, 2015, as chosen by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. The ceremony was held on Sunday, September 20, 2015 at the Microsoft Theater in Downtown Los Angeles, California, and broadcast in the U.S. by Fox. Andy Samberg hosted the show for the first time.  The nominations were announced on July 16, 2015.

Outstanding Drama SeriesGame of Thrones
 – WinnerOrange Is the New BlackHomelandDownton AbbeyHouse of CardsMad MenBetter Call Saul

Outstanding Comedy SeriesVeep – WinnerTransparentLouieModern FamilyOrange Is the New BlackSilicon ValleyParks and RecreationUnbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama SeriesJon Hamm, Mad Men
 – WinnerBob Odenkirk, Better Call SaulKevin Spacey, House of CardsJeff Daniels, The NewsroomKyle Chandler, BloodlineLiev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama SeriesViola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
 – WinnerTaraji P. Henson, EmpireClaire Danes, HomelandRobin Wright, House of CardsTatiana Maslany, Orphan BlackElisabeth Moss, Mad Men

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama SeriesPeter Dinklage, Game of Thrones – WinnerJonathan Banks, Better Call SaulBen Mendelsohn, BloodlineJim Carter, Downton AbbeyMichael Kelly, House of CardsAlan Cumming, The Good Wife

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama SeriesUzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black
 – WinnerEmilia Clarke, Game of ThronesJoanne Froggatt, Downton AbbeyChristina Hendricks, Mad MenLena Headey, Game of ThronesChristine Baranski, The Good Wife

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy SeriesJeffrey Tambor, Transparent – WinnerWill Forte, The Last Man on EarthMatt LeBlanc, EpisodesDon Cheadle, House of LiesLouis C.K., LouieAnthony Anderson, BlackishWilliam H. Macy, Shameless

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy SeriesJulia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep – WinnerLisa Kudrow, The ComebackAmy Schumer, Inside Amy SchumerEdie Falco, Nurse JackieLily Tomlin, Grace and FrankieAmy Poehler, Parks and Recreation

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy SeriesTony Hale, Veep – WinnerAndre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-NineTy Burrell, Modern FamilyKeegan-Michael Peele, Key & PeeleAdam Driver, GirlsTituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy SeriesAllison Janney, Mom
 – WinnerJulie Bowen, Modern FamilyNiecy Nash, Getting OnMayim Bialik, The Big Bang TheoryGaby Hoffmann, TransparentAnna Chlumsky, VeepKate McKinnon, Saturday Night LiveJane Krakowski, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Outstanding MiniseriesOlive Kitteridge
 – WinnerAmerican Horror Story: FreakshowAmerican CrimeThe Honorable WomanWolf Hall

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or MovieRichard Jenkins, Olive Kitteridge
 – WinnerAdrian Brody, HoudiniRicky Gervais, Derek SpecialTimothy Hutton, American CrimeMark Rylance, Wolf HallDavid Oyelowo, Nightingale

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or MovieFrances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge
 – WinnerFelicity Huffman, American CrimeMaggie Gyllenhaal, The Honorable WomanJessica Lange, American Horror Story: FreakshowQueen Latifah, BessieEmma Thompson, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet St.

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or MovieBill Murray, Olive Kitteridge
 – WinnerRichard Cabral, American CrimeDenis O’Hare, American Horror Story: FreakshowFinn Wittrock, American Horror Story: FreakshowMichael Kenneth Williams, BessieDamian Lewis, Wolf Hall

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or MovieRegina King, American Crime – WinnerSarah Paulson, American Horror Story: FreakshowAngela Bassett, American Horror Story: FreakshowKathy Bates, American Horror Story: FreakshowMo’Nique, BessieZoe Kazan, Olive Kitteridge

Outstanding Variety Talk ShowThe Daily Show
 – WinnerThe Colbert ReportJimmy Kimmel LiveLast Week Tonight With John OliverThe Late Show With David LettermanThe Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Outstanding Variety Sketch SeriesInside Amy Schumer
 – WinnerDrunk HistoryKey & PeelePortlandiaSaturday Night Live

Outstanding Reality Competition ProgramThe Voice – WinnerThe Amazing RaceDancing With the StarsProject RunwaySo You Think You Can DanceTop Chef

Drama – DirectingGame of Thrones – WinnerThe KnickBoardwalk EmpireHomeland

Drama – WritingGame of Thrones – WinnerMad MenThe AmericansBetter Call Saul

Comedy Directing – SeriesTransparent – WinnerSilicon ValleyLouieVeepThe Last Man on Earth

Comedy Writing – SeriesVeep – WinnerThe Last Man on EarthLouieTransparentSilicon ValleyEpisodes

Miniseries – DirectingOlive Kitteridge
 – WinnerWolf HallBessieAmerican Horror Story: FreakshowThe MissingThe Honorable WomanHoudini

Miniseries – WritingOlive Kitteridge
 – WinnerWolf HallBessieAmerican CrimeHello Ladies: The MovieThe Honorable Woman

Variety — DirectingThe Daily Show
 – WinnerThe Colbert ReportInside Amy SchumerThe Tonight Show With Jimmy FallonLate Show With David Letterman

Variety — WritingThe Daily Show
 – WinnerThe Colbert ReportInside Amy SchumerKey & PeeleLast Week Tonight With John Oliver